Results

The Higgins veterans challenge trophy – 22nd june 2019
css – 71

Name Gross Hcp Extra Shots Nett
Robin Paton 77 6 3 68
Philip Andrews 87 15 2 70
Hamish Ewan 87 14 3 70
Peter Saggers 79 6 3 70
Duncan MacPherson 77 7 0 70
Brian Mountjoy 88 16 1 71
John Macritchie 77 6 0 71
John Warren 92 17 4 71
Murdo MacLeod 76 4 0 72
Patrick Tomisson 80 5 3 72
Adam Syme 81 8 1 72
Graham Cameron 84 10 2 72
Iain B Nicolson 87 12 3 72
Ronald Cameron 84 10 2 72
Paul Wickes 87 12 3 72
Eric MacCaskill 87 13 2 72
John Reid 81 8 0 73
Jim Docherty 82 9 0 73
John Thomson 86 9 4 73
Robert Smith 72 -1 0 73
David McDonald 87 12 2 73
Ian Cooper 81 5 2 74
Hamish Bunker 82 6 2 74
James MacDonald 93 16 3 74
Alan MacKinnon 82 8 0 74
William Rusk 87 11 2 74
Sid Brown 85 10 1 74
Bill Treasurer 93 17 2 74
James Grant 85 7 3 75
Alistair Adam 85 7 2 76
John Haggarty 85 9 0 76
Malcolm Jones 88 11 1 76
William Milne 86 8 1 77
Stephen Glen 88 10 1 77
Ian Hamilton 92 12 3 77
James MacKay 93 13 3 77
Allan D Cumming 88 8 2 78
Alexander Grant 85 6 0 79
Alastair MacIntyre 89 9 1 79
James Still 98 14 3 81
Ian Rae 102 16 4 82
James MacDonald 98 15 0 83
Alexander Allan 101 13 4 84
Colin Small 100 12 1 87
John Currie 109 20 1 88
Iain Henderson NR 9 1 #VALUE!
David Aitken NR 14 1 #VALUE!
Donald Cormack NR 12 1 #VALUE!
Stuart MacKenzie NR 15 3 #VALUE!


Ladies open – 1st june 2019nairn county championship – 8th june 2019

css Nairn 75           CSS Nairn Dunbar 75

Name First Rnd H’cap Nairn Gross Nairn Nett 2nd Rnd H’cap Nairn Dunbar Gross Nairn Dunbar Nett TOTAL GROSS TOTAL NETT
Andrew C. Burgess -1 71 72 -1 75 76 146 148 Winner (Silver Medal)
Steven Pears 0 74 74 0 74 74 148 148 2nd Scratch (Bronze Medal)
George Asher 2 74 72 2 78 76 152 148 1st Handicap
Walter Morris 3 78 75 3 77 74 155 149 2nd Handicap
Graeme Harvey 5 77 72 5 82 77 159 149
David Bunker 4 82 78 4 77 73 159 151
Finlay Asher -1 79 80 -1 82 83 161 163
Wayne MacKenzie 4 81 77 4 83 79 164 156
Denis Elder 5 85 80 5 80 75 165 155
Murdo MacLeod 4 78 74 4 89 85 167 159
Brian Ford 5 83 78 5 84 79 167 157
Craig Young 8 85 77 8 84 76 169 153
Dayne McDonald 4 80 76 4 94 90 174 166
David Todd 10 87 77 10 90 80 177 157
Hamish Bunker 7 88 81 7 92 85 180 166
Paul Douglas 10 93 83 10 87 77 180 160
Jim Docherty 9 95 86 9 87 78 182 164
Sid Brown 9 95 86 9 88 79 183 165
Neil Chisholm 3 77 74 3 N/R 3 N/R N/R
Willie Harvey 6 N/R N/R 6 N/R 6 N/R N/R

CSS Member 76      CSS Visitor 78

BRONZE DIVISION

4th Handicap £70 Moira Groundwater Stromness 86
3rd Handicap £80 Glenys Talbot Braehead 85
2nd Handicap £90 Lesley Edminson Cruden Bay 85 b.l.9
1st Handicap £100 Sandra Russell Banchory 83
Bronze Scratch £110 Sharon Asher Nairn 108 b.l.9

SILVER DIVISION

8th Handicap £30 Jacqueline Ebner Nairn 78 b.l.9
7th Handicap £40 Wendy Nicholson Baberton 77
6th Handicap £50 Molly Hocking Clevedon 76
5th Handicap £60 Shona Slater Stromness 75
4th Handicap £70 Jane McAndrew Nairn 74
3rd Handicap £80 Susan MacVicar Nairn 74 b.l.9
2nd Handicap £90 Margaret Stewart The Ladies GC Troon 73
1st Handicap £100 Christine McAndrew Nairn Dunbar 72
4th Scratch £100 Emma Thomson – Burns Moray 82 b.l.9
3rd Scratch £110 Karen Marshall Baberton 81 b.l.6
2nd Scratch £120 Fiona Campbell Ellon 79
1st Scratch £140 Sandra Jackson Royal Dornoch 79 b.l.6

TROPHIES

Best Handicap score of the day Christine McAndrew Nairn Dunbar
Best Scratch score of the day Sandra Jackson Royal Dornoch

2019 club championships

Gentlemen’s Scratch
GENTLEMEN’S HANDICAP
LADIES SCRATCH
LADIES HANDICAP
JUNIOR SCRATCH 
JUNIOR HANDICAP

 

9 – Hole Challenge – 18TH May 2019

Player 1 Player 2 Score (pts)
Amanda Glen & Stephen Glen 47
Chris York & Jean Godden 40
Jim Oag & Scott Brown 40
Anne Hamilton & Ian Hamilton 38
Stewart Innes & Andrew Matheson 38
Craig Cuthbert & Cara Cuthbert 37
Ian Bryce & Fraser Brown 37
Daniel Cumberford & Stephen Cumberford 36
Marie Cameron & Graham Cameron 36
Robert Smith & James Howie 36
Eric MacCaskill & Sandy Allan 36
Carol Brown & Callum Howie 36
Magi Vass & Sammy Fotheringham 33
Jane York & Hazel MacDonald 32

Seniors Open – 3rd May 2019

CSS Member: 73     CSS Visitor: 74 RO

Overall Nett Name Score Home Club Voucher
1st Robert Smith 70 Nairn £100
2nd Alistair Adam 72 b.i.h. Nairn £70
3rd Ramsay Howarth 73 b.i.h. Helensburgh £50
Overall Scratch
1st Ian Angus 73 DHR £90
2nd Peter Lee 77 RDGC £70
3rd Keith Yuill 78 b.i.h. Luffness New £50
55 – 59 Years
1st Kenneth Whitehead 74 Canmore £50
2nd Brian Scott 76 b.i.h. Craigie Hill £35
3rd John Cruden 76 Nairn £25
60 – 64
1st Willam Milne 73 b.i.h. Nairn £50
2nd John Martin 73 b.i.h. Moray £35
3rd Neil Moreland 73 Glasgow £25
65 – 69
1st Ian Stilson 74 West Kilbride £50
2nd Allan Pollock 75 Muir Of Ord £35
3rd Steve Crane 76 b.i.h. Moray £25
Over 70 years
1st John Thomson 74 Inverness Inverness £50
2nd Bruce Casburn 75 Moray £35
3rd William MacPherson 76 b.i.h. Nairn Dunbar £25

 

Finlay Cup CSS 73 – 20th April 2019

Handicap Name Score Club Voucher
1st Paul Savage 69 – (1) = 68 Inverness £100.00
2nd Stuart McColm 76 – (7) = 69 b.l.3 Nairn £80.00
3rd Noah Forsyth 78 – (9) = 69 b.l.9 Nairn £60.00
4th Steven Sharp 85 – (15) = 70 b.i.9 Nairn £50.00
Scratch
1st Fraser Owenson 70 Nairn £80.00
2nd Bruce Thomson 71 Inverness £60.00
3rd Laurie Chancellor 72 Inverness £50.00
Over 50 Years
1st Ian Cooper 76 – (5) = 71 Nairn £50.00